Previous

NIH 1998 Almanac/Historical Data/      

DHHS Assistant Secretaries for Health*


Name Date of Office
 
From
To
Philip R. Lee Nov. 2, 1965 Feb 16, 1969
Roger O. Egeberg July 14, 1969 June 30, 1971
Merlin K. DuVal July 1, 1971 Dec. 15, 1972
Charles C. Edwards Apr. 18, 1973 Jan. 21, 1975
Theodore Cooper July 1, 1975 Jan. 20, 1977
Julius B. Richmond July 13, 1977 Jan. 20, 1981
Edward N. Brandt, Jr. May 14, 1981 Dec. 1984
James Mason (Actg) Dec. 1984 June 1986
Robert E. Windom June 23, 1986 Mar. 5, 1989
James O. Mason Apr. 21, 1989 Jan. 20, 1992
Philip R. Lee July 2, 1992 Jan. 31, 1997  
* Title of office was changed from assistant secretary for health and scientific affairs, November 1972.


Previous



National Institutes of Health