Surgeons General of the
Public Health Service

Name Date of Office
John Maynard Woodworth April 1871 - Mar. 14, 18791
John Hamilton Apr. 3, 1879 - May 31, 18912
Walter Wyman June 1, 1891 - Nov. 21, 19113
Rupert Blue Jan. 13, 1912 - Mar. 1, 19204
Hugh Smith Cumming Mar. 3, 1920 - Jan. 31, 19365
Thomas Parran Apr. 6, 1936 - Apr. 5, 1948
Leonard A. Scheele Apr. 6, 1948 - Aug. 2, 1956
Leroy E. Burney Aug. 8, 1956 - Jan. 29, 1961
Luther L. Terry Mar. 24, 1961 - Oct. 1, 1965
William H. Stewart Oct. 2, 1965 - Aug. 1, 1969
Jesse L. Steinfeld Dec. 18, 1969 - Jan. 20, 1973
Julius B. Richmond July 13, 1977 - Jan. 20, 1981
C. Everett Koop Nov. 16, 1981 - Oct. 1, 1989
Antonia Novello Mar. 9, 1989--Jun. 30, 1993
Joycelyn Elders Sept. 7, 1993--
Audrey F. Manley (Actg)  
1Served as supervising surgeon of the Marine Hospital Service until Mar. 3, 1875, when his title was changed to supervising Surgeon General.
2Surgeon General, Marine Hospital Service.
3Surgeon General, Marine Hospital Service, and Surgeon General, Public Health and Marine Hospital Service (After July 1, 1902)
4 Surgeon General, Public Health and Marine Hospital Service, and Surgeon General, PHS (after Aug. 14, 1912)
5Surgeon General, PHS.